OWGS Major Competition Winners

Competitions included here are the major trophies awarded each year, ie the Hornsey Walker, the Veteran’s, the President’s Putter and the Challenge Cup (the individual knockout). The Captain’s Cup and the Autumn Cup were both presented and first contested in 2013.

The initials of winners are those engraved on the cups concerned. It may be that the same individuals are described by different initials under different headings.

 

HORNSEY WALKER CHALLENGE CUP

1927 – present

1927 TW Robinson 1969 AJ Davies 2005 RC Schad
1928 AC Yates 1970 AJ Davies 2006 NP Morgan
1929 JB Densham 1971 J Furtado 2007 AMG Harris
1930 WLF Hughes 1972 JAW Gibson 2008 CEM Jones
1931 RA Sheppard 1973 PA Champness 2009 PW Jones
1932 G Carr 1974 DPH Miller 2010 RC Schad
1933 RS Hopper 1975 NB Selwood 2011 AG Blok
1934 Not played 1976 P Slater 2012 BP O’Luanaigh
1935 AHS Lane 1977 RS Hopper 2013 JVT Gould
1936 FTA Leeman 1978 WLF Hughes 2014 N Huxtable
1937 P Gilder 1979 MD Jakeman 2015 R Hollidge
1938 FTA Leeman 1980 JHA Coward 2016 M Down
1939 FTA Leeman 1981 MA Blok
1940-46 Not played 1982 AJ Davies
1947 D Hapgood 1983 RK Hollidge
1948 KC Haggis 1984 RK Hollidge
1949 C Savaage 1985 BG Griffiths
1950 RS Hopper 1986 AD Nowers
1951 J Gould 1987 N Huxtable
1952 C Savaage 1988 AD Nowers
1953 ALE Thoday 1989 AG Blok
1954 J Redgrove 1990 M Wilkinson
1955 AJ Ling 1991 PS Blok
1956 DP Hyland 1992 WK Nicholas
1957 J Redgrove 1993 M Wilkinson
1958 J Stephens 1994 RK Hollidge
1959 IA Snell 1995 RK Hollidge
1960 PE Vaughan 1996 AG Blok
1961 MA Blok 1997 PS Blok
1962 AJ Ling 1998 PS Blok
1963 WK Nicholas 1999 RM McGrath
1964 JAW Gibson 2000 CJ Varcoe
1965 AD Nowers 2001 PW Varcoe
1966 NS Freeman 2002 PS Blok
1967 JAW Gibson 2003 NP Morgan
1968 RNdeC Thompson 2004 AMG Harris

 

VETERAN’S CUP

1938 – present

1938 GO Pearce 1976 KJ Loveless 2008 AD Nowers
1939 JH Lloyd 1977 RS Hopper 2009 RC Schad
1940-46 Not played 1978 WLF Hughes 2010 CP Kelley
1947 KC Haggis 1979 MS Parker 2011 PS Blok
1948 JH Lloyd 1980 MD Jakeman 2012 PW Jones
1949 AW Palau 1981 PA Tedrake 2013 J Grima
1950 FS Bowles 1982 AJ Davies 2014 DC Hughes
1951 AHS Lane 1983 JP Collis 2015 R Oldfield
1952 AW Palau 1984 JHA Coward 2016 P Champness
1953 FS Bowles 1985 JAW Gibson
1954 AW Palau 1986 JAW Gibson
1955 FS Bowles 1987 JG Stone
1956 CA Lewis 1988 AD Nowers
1957 CA Lewis 1989 WK Nicholas
1958 GM Furtado 1990 CJ Varcoe
1959 AJ Ling 1991 NO Daniels
1960 PP Fickling 1992 WK Nicholas
1961 ER Nicholson 1993 MA Blok
1962 FS Thompson 1994 CJ Varcoe
1963 HP Patterson 1995 RA Glynne-Jones
1964 AW Palau 1996 RA Glynne-Jones
1965 AW Palau 1997 WK Nicholas
1966 J Porter 1998 C Haswell
1967 GE Soar 1999 AD Nowers
1968 RNdeC Thompson 2000 AD Nowers
1969 GE Soar 2001 JR Stephens
1970 GK Bellamy 2002 J Furtado
1971 DAC Kelly 2003 RC Schad
1972 DAC Kelly 2004 RC Schad
1973 RNdeC Thompson 2005 AD Nowers
1974 WLF Hughes 2006 NL Platts
1975 WLF Hughes 2007 PW Jones

 

CHALLENGE CUP

1966 – present

1966 JAW Gibson 1986 AD Nowers 2006 AD Nowers
1967 JE Turner 1987 N Huxtable 2007 CP Kelley
1968 RM Taylor 1988 JAW Gibson 2008 M Berners-Price
1969 WK Nicholas 1989 RK Hollidge 2009 M Webster
1970 JAW Gibson 1990 BP O’Luanaigh 2010 PS Blok
1971 PA Tedrake 1991 RK Hollidge 2011 AMG Harris
1972 RA Glynne-Jones 1992 WK Nicholas 2012 AD Nowers
1973 WLF Hughes 1993 N Huxtable 2013 JVT Gould
1974 DV Cockerell 1994 RK Hollidge 2014 P Blok
1975 WLF Hughes 1995 AD Nowers 2015 M Down
1976 ND Daniels 1996 J Furtado 2016 D Hughes
1977 GNS Bradley 1997 M Wilkinson
1978 WLF Hughes 1998 N Durance
1979 MD Jakeman 1999 CC Edge
1980 MD Jakeman 2000 BP O’Luanaigh
1981 RA Glynne-Jones 2001 BP O’Luanaigh
1982 RK Hollidge 2002 DL Saunders
1983 WK Nicholas 2003 CC Edge
1984 RNdeC Thompson 2004 AMG Harris
1985 AD Nowers 2005 AD Nowers

 

PRESIDENT’S PUTTER

1954 – present

1954 M Scott 1976 PS Blok 1998 P Morton
1955 C Swann 1977 MS Parker 1999 C Edge
1956 G Savaage 1978 MA Blok 2000 T Harris
1957 RM Taylor 1979 J Coward 2001 PW Varcoe
1958 IA Snell 1980 N Huxtable 2002 RM Kiddell
1959 JAW Gibson 1981 MA Blok 2003 DC Anderson
1960 GA Nowers 1982 N Huxtable 2004 RK Hollidge
1961 BAW Finch 1983 C Varcoe 2005 MJ Irwin
1962 WK Nicholas 1984 C Varcoe 2006 DA Kiddell
1963 JAW Gibson 1985 W Gibson 2007 RK Hollidge
1964 RM Taylor 1986 R Glynne-Jones 2008 TJ Newman
1965 JE Lindblom 1987 R Glynne-Jones 2009 RK Hollidge
1966 J Porter 1988 J Kirkland 2010 BG Griffiths
1967 JE Turner 1989 M Wilkinson 2011 AG Blok
1968 WK Nicholas 1990 MA Blok 2012 TJ Newman
1969 D Hapgood 1991 C Varcoe 2013 J Grima
1970 IA Snell 1992 N Huxtable 2014 M Berners Price
1971 AM Bowden 1993 S Griffiths 2015 P Blok
1972 A Mason 1994 B O’Luanaigh 2016 N Huxtable
1973 N Durance 1995 G Cook
1974 JAW Gibson 1996 PS Blok
1975 M Rawling 1997 N Huxtable

 

CAPTAIN’S CUP

2013 D Anderson
2014 J Stanyard
2015 M Berners Price
2016 N Robertson
2017 R Hollidge

 

AUTUMN TROPHY

2013 J G Butler
2014 M Wilkinson
2015 R Hollidge
2016 D Hughes

 

 

Share it now!

Close
loading...